Samuel Goldwyn Jr.


Home > Celebrity > S > Samuel Goldwyn Jr.


Biography:
Birth Name: Samuel Goldwyn Jr.-spb4106793
Born: 09/07/1926
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

For his most recent production-distribution company, The Samuel Goldwyn Company (formed in 1979), he has produced "Mystic Pizza" (1988) and "Stella" (1990) and has distributed such on-the-cutting-edge, award-winning arthouse fare--by both established and first-time directors--as Bill Forsyth's "Gregory's Girl" (1981), Alex Cox's "Sid and Nancy" (1986), Stephen Frears' "Prick Up Your Ears" (1987), Robert Townsend's debut "Hollywood Shuffle" (1987), Kenneth Branagh's "Henry V" (1989), Charles Burnett's "To Sleep With Anger", David Lynch's "Wild at Heart", Luc Besson's "La Femme Nikita" (all 1990) and in 1991 Matty Rich's debut film "Straight Out of Brooklyn", John Sayles' "City of Hope" and Cl... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story

Who is Norman Lloyd?

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Tortilla Soup
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z