Samuel Fuller


Home > Celebrity > S > Samuel Fuller


Birth Name: Samuel Fuller-spb4114090
Born: 08/12/1911
Birth Place: Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Death Place: Hollywood Hills, California, USA
Died: 10/30/1997

Born Samuel Michael Fuller in Worcester, MA on Aug. 12, 1912, he was the son of Russian immigrant Benjamin Rabinovitch, who changed the family surname to "Fuller" after arriving in America, and his Polish wife, Rebecca Baum. After his family moved to New York, Fuller began working as a copy boy for the New York Journal and soon became consumed by newspaper reporting. He left school at 13 and followed the Journal's famed editor, Arthur Brisbane, to the New York Evening Graphic, where he began penning his first stories by the age of 17. Fuller hewed closely to Brisbane's dictum of "hitting the reader between the eyes with the first sentence" of his articles, and soon gaine... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>