Samantha Eggar


Home > Celebrity > S > Samantha Eggar


Birth Name: Samantha Eggar-spb3192253
Born: 03/05/1939
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Striking fresh-faced redhead who first made her mark as the object of Terence Stamp's obsessive desire in William Wyler's haunting "The Collector" (1965), a role which earned her a Best Actress award at Cannes, and an Oscar nomination. Samantha Eggar had begun her career on the British stage, appearing in numerous productions of Shakespeare in the provinces and for two seasons at the Oxford Playhouse. She was appearing in the Royal Court Theatre production of "A Midsummer Night's Dream" when she was "discovered" by producer Betty Box and placed in "Wild and Willing", a feature film about college students. Within three years she was starring with Terence Stamp in "The Collector", and two year... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>