Sam Donaldson


Home > Celebrity > S > Sam Donaldson


Biography:
Birth Name: Sam Donaldson-spb3796979
Born: 03/11/1934
Birth Place: El Paso, Texas, USA

Donaldson broke into broadcasting soon after his discharge from the US Army in 1959 and within a year had gone from being a general announcer at a station in Dallas to first a general reporter then anchor at WTOP in Washington, DC. He remained at WTOP for six years before ABC lured him away, naming him as a general reporter and later the Capitol Hill correspondent (1968-77). Donaldson moved to covering The White House until the end of the Reagan administration in 1989. At the same time, he departed from his decade-long stint anchoring the ABC Weekend News and became co-anchor (with Diane Sawyer) of "PrimeTime Live" (1989- ). He also was a regular interviewer and commentator on Sunday morning... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2008-09-26 Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story
2006-11-10 Fuck
2012 The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
2012 Would You Fall for That?
2008 Bill Maher Late Night Talk Show 2003
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z