Sally Potter


Home > Celebrity > S > Sally Potter


Biography:
Birth Name: Sally Potter-spb4109569
Born: 09/19/1949
Birth Place: England, GB

Starring Tilda Swinton and Billy Zane, this elegant and stylized satire presents a fanciful critique of gender politics as it presents 400 years in the life of a man who becomes a woman to escape the constraints of England's assigned sex roles. Film critic Amy Taubin, writing in the Village Voice observed that that though the film is "internationally financed, with a Russian cinematographer and a French editor, it remains unmistakably a work of English culture."

Potter's films tend to reflect feminist concerns in a somewhat academic manner but her roots, she claims, "are show business roots, albeit avant-garde ones." She trained as a dancer, went on to become a choreographer, and i... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Ginger and Rosa

Rage

Yes

The Man Who Cried

The Tango Lesson

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z