Ryuichi Sakamoto


Home > Celebrity > R > Ryuichi Sakamoto


Birth Name: Ryuichi Sakamoto-spb3558144
Born: 01/17/1952
Birth Place: Japan

One of the few figures in contemporary Japanese popular music to have found an international audience, firstly with the successful Yellow Magic Orchestra. Ryuichi began composing for films in 1983 with "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence", in which he also portrayed Captain Yonoi, and won an Oscar for the haunting score of "The Last Emperor" (1987), co-written with David Byrne and Cong Su.

Popular Movies: