Ruth Warrick


Home > Celebrity > R > Ruth Warrick


Biography:
Birth Name: Ruth Warrick-spb3588929
Born: 06/29/1915
Birth Place: St Joseph, Missouri, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 01/15/2005

A promotional tour brought Warrick from her native Kansas, where she had begun acting, to New York. She met "boy wonder" Orson Welles, promptly became involved with his famous Mercury Theater and quickly made her feature debut in the landmark "Citizen Kane" (1941). As newspaper mogul Charles Foster Kane's first wife, her Emily Monroe Norton, a US President's niece, began sweetly but progressed, via the justly famed breakfast table montage, to being cold and harsh, disillusioned by her husband's megalomania and neglect, even to the point of reading a rival newspaper.

Warrick kept busy in film in the 40s and brought a warm, quiet glow to her many supportive helpmates, but the roles themselve... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
The Returning
Deathmask
The Great Bank Robbery
Ride Beyond Vengeance
Let's Dance

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z