Ruth Vitale


Home > Celebrity > R > Ruth Vitale


Biography:
Birth Name: Ruth Vitale-spb3527530
Born: 1952

Becoming more involved in hands-on production, she was executive producer of "Corrina, Corrina" (1994), in which Whoopi Goldberg was nanny to a little girl who won't talk, and "Safe Passage" (1994), where Susan Sarandon played mother to a bevy of grown boys. Both served their leading ladies better than they served the box office. In 1995, Vitale was executive producer of "Don Juan DeMarco," which teamed Marlon Brando and Johnny Depp, but did not ignite at the box office. Her Fine Line included "Mother Night" (1996), "Love! Valour! Compassion!" (1997) and "For Roseanna" (1997). She subsequently became co-president of Paramount Classics (later re-named Paramount Vantage) and then served as pre... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

American Jesus

Love! Valour! Compassion!

Roseanna's Grave

Mother Night

Don Juan Demarco
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z