Ruth Prawer Jhabvala


Home > Celebrity > R > Ruth Prawer Jhabvala


Biography:
Birth Name: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala-spb3827879
Born: 05/07/1927
Birth Place: Cologne, , DE
Death Place: New York, New York, USA
Died: 04/03/2013

Born on May 7, 1927 in Cologne, Germany, Jhabvala was raised by her father, Marcus Prawer, an attorney who emigrated from Poland, and her mother, Eleonora. In 1939, the family fled Nazi Germany for England, where they were unable to fully escape the war when they experienced the Blitz of 1940-41. In 1948, she became a British citizen, but lost her father when he committed suicide that same year. She went on to graduate from Queen Mary and Westfield College at the University of London in 1951, while that same year she married architect Cyrus S.H. Jhabvala and moved to his native India. While there, she began publishing a series of acclaimed novels, many of which dealt with the culture clash b... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The City of Your Final Destination

Le Divorce

The Golden Bowl

A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries

Surviving Picasso
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z