Russell Rouse


Home > Celebrity > R > Russell Rouse


Birth Name: Russell Rouse-spb4166811
Born: 1916
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 10/02/1987

Son of a New York-based assistant director, Edwin Russell, Rouse worked his way up from laborer and assorted low level studio jobs in Hollywood to screenwriter, director and producer with collaborator Clarence Greene. Rouse reputedly worked first as an uncredited screenwriter before writing the offbeat film noir, "D.O.A" (1950) and winning an Oscar for his original story for "Pillow Talk" (1959). Rouse's films are notable for their offbeat gimmicks: in "D.O.A" a man, dying from a slow-acting poison must find his own murderer before the poison kills him; his directorial debut, "The Well" (1951) which deals with mob psychology and racism has a black child trapped down a well as the only person... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1988-03-18 D.O.A.
Color Me Dead
The Oscar
A House Is Not a Home
Thunder in the Sun
Pillow Talk
House of Numbers
The Fastest Gun Alive
New York Confidential
More Credits >>