Russell Mulcahy


Home > Celebrity > R > Russell Mulcahy


Birth Name: Russell Mulcahy-spb3709455
Born: 06/23/1953
Birth Place: Australia

Mulcahy achieved some measure of commercial success with the Sean Connery/Christopher Lambert fantasy vehicle, "Highlander" (1986), which yielded the disappointing sequel, "Highlander II: The Quickening" (1991). He next fashioned a slick urban thriller, "Richochet" (1991) starring Denzel Washington and John Lithgow, which seemed to set a pattern for his subsequent work. Teaming for the first time with producer Martin Bregman on the made-for-cable spy drama, "Blue Ice" (1992), Mulcahy reteamed with Bregman and stayed in character with the unsuccessful "The Real McCoy" (1993), a tale of a burglar starring Kim Basinger. Mulcahy's third teaming with Bregman, "The Shadow" (1994), was his most amb... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>