Russell Johnson


Home > Celebrity > R > Russell Johnson


Biography:
Birth Name: Russell Johnson-spb4007543
Born: 11/10/1924
Birth Place: Ashley, Pennsylvania, USA

Born on Nov. 10, 1924 in the East Pennsylvania coal mining hub of Ashley, Russell David Johnson was the oldest of seven children. After the pneumonia-related death of his father, Russell Kennedy Johnson, nine year-old "Johnny" Johnson and his two brothers were placed by their widowed mother Marian in Philadelphia's Girard College, a boarding school for boys from disadvantaged families. Initially a lackluster student, Johnson excelled in his studies at Girard and graduated on the National Honor Roll. At the age of 18, he enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Corps as an aviation cadet. During World War II, Johnson flew over 40 missions in Europe, the East Indies and Southeast Asia. He was discharged... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1988-01-01 Blue Movies
1965-02-15 The Greatest Story Ever Told
A Distant Trumpet
Badman's Country
The Space Children
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z