Russ Meyer


Home > Celebrity > R > Russ Meyer


Birth Name: Russ Meyer-spb4050533
Born: 03/21/1922
Birth Place: Oakland, California, USA
Death Place: Hollywood Hills, California, USA
Died: 09/18/2004

Born on March 21, 1922 in San Leandro, CA, Meyer was the son of William Meyer, a small-town police officer, and Lydia Meyer, a registered nurse. Shortly after he was born, his parents divorced and Meyer had little contact with his father for the remainder of his life. Fascinated with photography since childhood, legend had it that Meyer's mother pawned her wedding ring to buy her son his first camera. Showing a natural aptitude as a shutterbug, Meyer began making amateur films in his early teens, but it was during World War II that he established his professional credentials while serving in Europe as an army combat cameraman, from which a good deal of Meyer lore originated. In later years, ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>