Rupert Wainwright


Home > Celebrity > R > Rupert Wainwright


Birth Name: Rupert Wainwright-spb3953422
Born: 1962
Birth Place: Cotswolds, England, GB

One of the youngest directors accepted in the Discovery Program sponsored by Columbia Pictures, British-born Rupert Wainwright established his reputation as an award-winning maker of commercial spots (i.e., Reebok Shoes' "Blacktop" ads) and music videos (more than a dozen for M.C. Hammer). A former actor who appeared in two British films ("Another Country" 1984 and "Dreamchild" 1985), he directed the very stylish ABC TV-movie "Dillinger" (1991), starring Mark Harmon, before making his feature debut at the helm of the Disney programmer "Blank Check" (1994), a "Home Alone" clone which wallowed so exuberantly in conspicuous consumption that its ultimate "money can't buy happiness" message rang ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>