Rozonda Thomas


Home > Celebrity > R > Rozonda Thomas


Biography:
Birth Name: Rozonda Thomas-spb3327144
Born: 02/27/1971
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA

She was born Rozonda Ocelean Thomas on Feb. 27, 1971 in Atlanta, GA to Abdul Ali and Ava Thomas. Her father was of East Indian and Middle Eastern descent, while her mother was African-American and Native American. She began her entertainment career as a back-up dancer for the R&B duo Damian Dame, the first act signed to LaFace Records, whose founders were Antonio 'L.A.' Reid and Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds. Around the same time, Reid's wife Perri 'Pebbles' Reid began managing an Atlanta-based musical trio. Originally named 2nd Nature, Pebbles changed the group's name to TLC, which stood for the first letters of the band members' names: Tionne Watkins, Lisa Lopes, and Crystal Jones. After TLC ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2000-02-11 Snow Day
1998-06-19 Hav Plenty
2010 100 Greatest Artists of All Time
2010 2010 Soul Train Awards
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z