Roy Kinnear


Home > Celebrity > R > Roy Kinnear


Biography:
Birth Name: Roy Kinnear-spb4499964
Born: 01/08/1934
Birth Place: Wigan, England, GB
Death Place: Toledo, ES
Died: 09/20/1988

Kinnear had a rather broad performing style which some reviewers quickly found tiresome. In contrast he seemed to positively enchant American expatriate director Richard Lester who cast him in eight features including the Beatles vehicle "Help!" (1965) as the bumbling assistant to mad scientist Victor Spinetti, "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum" (1966), "How I Won the War" (1967) and "The Four Musketeers" (1975) and "Return of the Musketeers" (1989). Kinnear died during the shooting of the latter when he fell off a horse.

Popular Movies:

The Princess and the Goblin

Pirates

Hammett

Hawk The Slayer

The Hound of the Baskervilles
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z