Rossano Brazzi


Home > Celebrity > R > Rossano Brazzi


Biography:
Birth Name: Rossano Brazzi-spb3337714
Born: 09/18/1916
Birth Place: Bologna, IT
Death Place: Italy
Died: 12/24/1994

Popular Italian romantic lead of the 1940s who worked with resistance groups in Rome during WWII and moved to Hollywood in 1949. Brazzi was fairly prominent in Hollywood and international cinema for a time, especially in the 50s, when he embodied a handsome, middle-aged Continental lover type. He was memorable as Katharine Hepburn's sensitive pursuer in David Lean's sumptuous "Summertime" (1955) and also appeared in such less distinguished but well-remembered efforts as "Three Coins in the Fountain" (1954) and "South Pacific" (1958). Brazzi kept busy in leading roles into the 60s and continued playing character roles in mostly European films until the late 80s.

Popular Movies:

Final Justice

Fear City

The Final Conflict

Io e Caterina

Castello della Paura
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z