Rosa von Praunheim


Home > Celebrity > R > Rosa von Praunheim


Biography:
Birth Name: Rosa von Praunheim-spb4072397
Born: 11/25/1942
Birth Place: Riga, LV

Von Praunheim has remained a more marginal figure than contemporaries such as Volker Schlondorff and Wim Wenders, preferring to address issues of politics and sexuality, especially gay and lesbian sexuality and AIDS, than to reach a broader mainstream audience. He also has again and again courted controversy with his films. "Army of Lovers or Revolt of the Perverts" (1979) examined segments of the gay rights movement in the USA and pointed up the fragmentation of the leadership into groups with self-aggrandizing agendas. Not all of his work focused exclusively on gay themes, either (i.e., "Red Love" 1982); von Praunheim was also interested in people living on the margins of society and many ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 King of Comics
2011-10-18 Rent Boys
New York Memories
Two Mothers
Fassbinder's Women
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z