Rory Calhoun


Home > Celebrity > R > Rory Calhoun


Biography:
Birth Name: Rory Calhoun-spb3139669
Born: 08/08/1922
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: Burbank, California, USA
Died: 04/28/1999

A chance meeting with Alan Ladd led to a film career for Rory Calhoun, a rangy, likable leading man who started out billed as Frank McCown before settling on his permanent moniker. Best remembered for his work in the Westerns and action pictures, he acted in a wide variety of movies, portraying eligible bachelors in modern-day comedies like "How to Marry a Millionaire" (1953) and "Ain't Misbehavin'" (1955), as well as venturing into period fare for "The Colossus of Rhodes" (1961) and the title role in "Marco Polo" (1962). Calhoun's cowboy credits included the comedy-Western, "A Ticket to Tomahawk" (1950) and a series of films that he produced (with Victor Orsatti) and starred in, "Domino Kid... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Pure Country

Hell Comes to Frogtown

Avenging Angel

Angel

Motel Hell
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z