Ron Underwood


Home > Celebrity > R > Ron Underwood


Biography:
Birth Name: Ron Underwood-spb3013898
Born: 11/06/1953
Birth Place: Glendale, California, USA

Underwood's first professionally-released film was the stop-action "Recorded Live" (1977), made with screenwriters/producers Brent Maddock and S.S. Wilson, who became long-time collaborators. He served as assistant director on the horror film "Tourist Trap" (1979) and associate-produced another in that genre, "Crawlspace" (1986). Moving to TV, he directed the highly acclaimed animated children's special "The Mouse and the Motorcycle" (for which he won a Peabody Award in 1986) and its sequel "Runaway Ralph" (1988).

Underwood returned to features with "Tremors" (1990), a stylish comic homage to the horror films of the 1950s; the film was well received by critics, but couldn't find a market a... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

In the Mix

The Adventures of Pluto Nash

Mighty Joe Young

Tremors 2: Aftershocks

Heart and Souls

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z