Ron Shelton


Home > Celebrity > R > Ron Shelton


Biography:
Birth Name: Ron Shelton-spb3289181
Born: 09/15/1945
Birth Place: Whittier, California, USA

Shelton attended college on a baseball and basketball scholarship and signed with the Baltimore Orioles upon graduation. He worked his way up the ranks of their farm system, eventually reaching the Rochester (NY) Redwings, a Triple-A minor league team just one rung below 'The Show'. Deciding that he lacked the ability to make it to the majors, Shelton quit baseball and went to graduate school at the University of Arizona, earning an MFA in sculpture. Moving to L.A., Shelton enjoyed some success with his art--"large, movable, theatrical pieces"--including a one-man exhibition at the Space Gallery.

Shelton next began writing fiction and screenplays. He found a valuable early mentor in Roger... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hollywood Homicide

Bad Boys II

Dark Blue

Play It to the Bone

Welcome to Hollywood

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z