Ron Moody


Home > Celebrity > R > Ron Moody


Birth Name: Ron Moody-spb3644610
Born: 01/08/1924
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Moody originally studied sociology at the London School of Economics before turning to acting. He debuted onstage in 1952 with a small role in "Intimacy at Eight" at the New Lindsey Theatre in London. Other roles followed, but it was not until playing Fagin in "Oliver!" in 1960 that he became a star. Attempting to showcase his multiple talents, Moody not only starred in but also wrote the book and score for "Joey" (1962). He subsequently played Captain Hook and Mr. Darling in "Peter Pan" and twice revived his most famous, Oscar-nominated role as Fagin: in 1966 in London and Los Angeles and in 1984 in London and NYC.

His feature film work began with a small role in 1958's "Davy". Moody went... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>