Roger Taylor


Home > Celebrity > R > Roger Taylor


Biography:
Birth Name: Roger Taylor-spb3452405
Born: 12/26/1949
Birth Place: Norfolk, England, GB

Born July 26, 1949 in King's Lynn, a seaport town in Norfolk county, England, Roger Meddows Taylor was raised in Truro, a city in the southwest of England, by his parents, Michael and Winifred. He began performing in bands while still very young, playing ukulele with friends in a group called the Bubblingover Boys at the age of seven. After teaching himself to play guitar and drums, Taylor turned semi-professional at the age of 13, playing with several fellow students from Truro Cathedral School in a band called The Reaction. He briefly put his music career on hold in 1967 to study dentistry at the London Hospital Medical College, but by the following year, was playing in a new group, Smile,... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
We Will Rock You
2001 2001: The Power of Music
2001 2001: The Year in Music
1991 Concert For Life
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z