Roger Michell


Home > Celebrity > R > Roger Michell


Birth Name: Roger Michell-spb4020253
Born: 06/05/1956
Birth Place: Pretoria, Gauteng, ZA

Born June 5, 1956 in Pretoria, South Africa, Roger Michell spent much of his childhood in far-flung places, including Syria and Czechoslovakia, due to his father's job as a diplomat. The family eventually settled in England, where Michell attended Clifton College and later, Cambridge University, where he began directing student productions. After winning the prestigious Royal Shakespeare Company Buzz Goodbody Award for Best Student Director in 1977, Michell graduated from Cambridge and began a two-year apprenticeship at the Royal Court Theatre, where he worked as an assistant director to acclaimed playwrights John Osbourne and Samuel Beckett, as well as future director Danny Boyle, who serve... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>