Roger Kumble


Home > Celebrity > R > Roger Kumble


Biography:
Birth Name: Roger Kumble-spb4375474
Born: 05/28/1966
Birth Place: Harrison, New York, USA

As author of the popular Los Angeles plays "Pay or Play" and "d girl" (1997) Kumble poked fun at the Hollywood system by showing its darker side and exposing the competitive and opportunistic drive behind many a success story. "Pay or Play" starred Jonathan Silverman and Dana Ashbrook as twentysomething executives looking for a hit, while "d girl", the story of a young newly appointed director of development who discovers that one must swim with sharks to make it, starred David Schwimmer. Somewhat mean-spirited, Kumble's satires proved so dead on that they became very hot properties, so much so that the very studio bigwigs he was mocking were clamoring for tickets to the small-capacity produ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Ride Along

Furry Vengeance

College Road Trip

Just Friends

View From the Top
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z