Roger Deakins


Home > Celebrity > R > Roger Deakins


Birth Name: Roger Deakins-spb3929914
Born: 05/24/1949
Birth Place: Devon, England, GB

Born on May 24, 1949 in Torquay, Devon, England, Deakins became interested in visual arts when he discovered painting as a youngster. He later studied graphic design at the Bath School of Art and Design, where he developed a love for still photography. After being asked to shoot a documentary in his hometown, Deakins left Bath to attend the National Film and Television School outside London. Once he had finished school, Deakins began working as a cinematographer on documentaries, often entering dangerous situations that ultimately yielded engaging cinema. For his first official credit - a documentary called "Around the World with Ridgeway" - Deakins spent nine months on the high seas capturi... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1999-04-29 In Search of Kundun with Martin Scorsese