Roger Birnbaum


Home > Celebrity > R > Roger Birnbaum


Biography:
Birth Name: Roger Birnbaum-spb3958667
Born: 1950
Birth Place: Teaneck, New Jersey, USA

Working in conjunction with Henry Winkler at Monument Pictures, Birnbaum produced the well-received "Young Sherlock Holmes" and "The Sure Thing" (both 1985). In his brief stints as president of the Guber/Peters Company (c. 1985-87) and later United Artists (c. 1987-88), his efforts helped realize a series of respected and generally popular productions including Barry Levinson's Oscar-winning "Rain Man", "I'm Gonna Git You Sucka" and "Gorillas in the Mist" (all 1988) and Tim Burton's "Batman" (1989). Joining Fox in 1988, Birnbaum established an amicable working relationship with chairman Joe Roth which led to a 1991 promotion increasing his interaction with marketing, video and international ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

RoboCop

Hercules: The Thracian Wars

G.I. Joe: Retaliation

The Vow

No Strings Attached
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z