Roger Avary


Home > Celebrity > R > Roger Avary


Biography:
Birth Name: Roger Avary-spb4443893
Born: 08/23/1965
Birth Place: Flin Flon, Manitoba, CA

Born on Aug. 23, 1965 in Flin Flon, Manitoba, Canada, Avary was reared by a Brazilian-raised mining engineer father and German physical therapist mother. The family later moved to Oracle, AZ, then Torrance, CA before settling in nearby Manhattan Beach. While attending Mira Costa High School, Avary began made several 8mm and Super-8 animation shorts, paving the way for his future directing career. In 1979, he began working at a local video store - one of the first in Southern California - owned by the father of childhood friend, Scott Magill. Two years later, Avary went to work for Lance Lawson at Video Archives where the future director met fellow employee and film geek Tarantino. The two ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Beowulf

Standing Still

Silent Hill

The Rules of Attraction

Killing Zoe
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z