Rodney Amateau


Home > Celebrity > R > Rodney Amateau


Biography:
Birth Name: Rodney Amateau-spb4185514
Born: 12/20/1923
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Despite backing a few duds (i.e., "The Charlie Farrell Show", CBS 1956; "Peter Loves Mary", CBS 1960-61), Amateau boasted an impressive track record during the 1950s and 60s with his high-profile involvement in hits like "Private Secretary" (CBS, 1953-57), "Dobie Gillis" (CBS, 1959-63), "Mr. Ed" (syndicated 1960-61; CBS, 1961-66) and "The Patty Duke Show" (ABC, 1963-66), not to mention directing the pilot episode of "Gilligan's Island" for CBS in 1964. He was a dominant force behind the short-lived "My Mother the Car" (NBC, 1965-66) and the even shorter-lived "O.K. Crackerby" (ABC, 1965-66) and directed a couple of unsuccessful pilots ("Where There's Smokey", CBS 1966, starring Soupy Sales; ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Sunset

The Garbage Pail Kids Movie

Lovelines

The Osterman Weekend

Seniors
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z