Robin Swicord


Home > Celebrity > R > Robin Swicord


Biography:
Birth Name: Robin Swicord-spb3308010
Birth Place: Columbia, South Carolina, USA

Swicord was born in 1953 (some sources say 1952) in South Carolina, but raised in Europe and the Florida panhandle, where her naval intelligence father eventually became a contractor. A self-described "nerdy bookworm" growing up, Swicord began writing when she was very young, spending her summer vacations crafting short novels. She went on to attend Florida State University on academic scholarship and studied acting and playwriting in the theater department while also writing for the school's alternative newspaper. Following graduation, she found writing work in TV news and also cut her filmmaking teeth on short subject films for the State of Florida. In the late 1970s, Swicord migrated to N... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Jane Austen Book Club

Memoirs of a Geisha

Practical Magic

Matilda
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z