Robert Wise


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Wise


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Wise-spb4167514
Born: 09/10/1914
Birth Place: Winchester, Indiana, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 09/14/2005

Born Robert Earl Wise on Sept. 10, 1914 in Winchester, IN to parents Olive and Earl Wise, he attended Connersville High School, prior to a brief stint at Franklin College near Indianapolis. Forced to drop out of college in the midst of the Great Depression, Wise - a life long film devotee - followed his older brother to Los Angeles, where he secured a job in the editorial department at RKO Pictures. In the decade that followed his arrival in Hollywood, Wise worked his way through the ranks; first, as an assistant, then an apprentice sound effects editor, and eventually, film editor. After editing such notable films as Lon Chaney's "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" (1939), Wise went on to earn an... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Stupids

Rooftops

Wisdom

Star Trek: the Motion Picture

Audrey Rose
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z