Robert Towne


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Towne


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Towne-spb4117423
Born: 11/23/1934
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Born on Nov. 23, 1934 in Los Angeles, CA, Towne was raised in nearby San Pedro by his father, Lou, a former women's clothing store owner who made a fortune in real estate, and his mother, Helen. Since San Pedro was a harbor city, Towne grew up around fishermen, and even plied himself as a tuna cutter when he was older. After graduating the Chadwick School, Towne attended Pomona College, where he studied literature and philosophy, and blithely came to the conclusion - based on no particular ambition - that he wanted to become a screenwriter. Towne left San Pedro and headed north to Los Angeles, where he joined an acting class taught by Jeff Corey that featured a number of soon-to-be prominent... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Salinger

Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired

Ask the Dust

Mission: Impossible 2

Without Limits
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z