Robert Taylor


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Taylor


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Taylor-spb3128500
Born: 08/05/1911
Birth Place: Finlley, Nebraska, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 06/08/1969

Dependable, clean-cut star who was signed by MGM while still in school, and spent most of his subsequent career with the company. Boyishly handsome, with a "perfect profile," Taylor highlighted many a light romance and was immensely popular for years after starring in "Magnificent Obsession" (1935). He eventually grew out of his pretty-boy good looks, became a solid, gritty performer, and made up for any lack of talent with a much-noted professionalism in a succession of epics ("Ivanhoe" 1951 "Knights of the Round Table" 1953) and Westerns ("The Hangman" 1959, "Cattle King" 1963) that punctuated his mature screen work. Married to Barbara Stanwyck from 1939 to 1951.

Popular Movies:
Hollywood on Trial
Where Angels Go... Trouble Follows
0000-00-00 The Glass Spinx
Johnny Tiger
The Night Walker
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z