Robert Stephens


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Stephens


Birth Name: Robert Stephens-spb3146308
Born: 07/14/1931
Birth Place: Bristol, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 11/12/1995

Stephens began acting as a teen in repertory theater and continued after studies at drama school. He joined the Royal Court in London in 1956 for important plays like "Look Back in Anger" and "The Crucible". Work in features began with parts which laid the grounds for future film roles: He made pirate Henry Morgan a robust Britisher in his US debut in the routine "Pirates of Tortuga", and he played the colorless, along-for-the-ride boyfriend of the heroine's domineering mother in the classic "A Taste of Honey" (both 1961). After joining the completely overwhelmed cast of the gargantuan "Cleopatra" (1963), Stephens played the nice, ordinary guy engaged to a woman desperately wanted by her loo... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>