Robert Siodmak


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Siodmak


Birth Name: Robert Siodmak-spb4223831
Born: 08/08/1900
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Died: 03/10/1973

Born in the USA but raised in Germany (from age one), Siodmak began working for UFA in 1925 and directed his first film, the landmark pseudo-documentary "People on Sunday", in 1929. The film launched the careers not only of co-directors Siodmak and Edgar Ulmer, but of co-screenwriters Billy Wilder and Curt Siodmak (Robert's younger brother), cinematographer Eugen Schufftan and his assistant, Fred Zinnemann.

Siodmak's first solo feature was "Farewell" (1930), a kind of working-class "Grand Hotel". Scripted by Emeric Pressburger (whom Siodmak had earlier "discovered" while working as a writing scout), its technical accomplishment and experimental verve heralded an important new talent in Ger... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Kampf um Rom
1968-01-01 Custer of the West
Tunnel 28
The Magnificent Sinner
The Devil Strikes at Night
The Rats
Le Grand Jeu
1952-09-27 The Crimson Pirate