Robert Shayne


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Shayne


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Shayne-spb3534062
Born: 10/04/1900
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 11/29/1992

Prolific supporting player of the Broadway stage, screen and TV, whose career lasted for over 60 years. Best known as Inspector Henderson on the popular syndicated series "The Adventures of Superman" (1952-57), Shayne's last role was the recurring part of Reggie, the blind news vendor, on another superhero series, "The Flash" (1990-91). On Broadway, he worked with Katherine Hepburn and Ethel Barrymore. Shayne appeared in nearly 100 films, sometimes as a lead, but usually a supporting player, often in B movies. His feature credits include "Hollywood Canteen" (1944), "Mr. Skeffington", "Rhapsody in Blue" (both 1945), "Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman" (1947), "Let's Live a Little" (1948) and "To... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Gentleman Tramp
The Barefoot Executive
A Tiger Walks
Son of Flubber
The Rebel Set
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z