Robert Shaye


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Shaye


Birth Name: Robert Shaye-spb3242647
Born: 03/04/1939
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA

While New Line generated ink in the mid-1990s by throwing around tens of millions of dollars--kindly supplied by Ted Turner's Turner Broadcasting Service which acquired the company in 1993--to attract big-name talent (reportedly offering $12 million to Julia Roberts and $8 million to Meg Ryan for a remake of "The Women") and hot screenplays, it originally built a reputation for fiscal conservatism. The company covered itself in advance by selling off foreign and ancillary rights for their ventures. Their films were moderately budgeted, typically in the $5 million-to-$7 million range. Their theatrical releases were generally scheduled for off-peak moviegoing periods often ignored by the major... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>