Robert Russell


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Russell


Birth Name: Robert Russell-spb3565597
Born: 1912
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 02/11/1992

After winning a Bronze Star for his WWII work photographing Merchant Marine ships in the Pacific Theater and his documentary propaganda film "Ring of Steel", Russell turned to screenwriting, scripting the comedies "The More the Merrier" (1943, with Frank Ross) which was Oscar nominated for best screenplay; "The Well-Groomed Bride" (1946); and "The Lady Says No" (1951). He also wrote more than 30 documentary, business and educational films and wrote the librettos for the Broadway musicals "Take Me Along" (1959), a musical version of Eugene O'Neill's "Ah, Wilderness" starring Jackie Gleason, and "Flora the Red Menace" (1965), starring Liza Minnelli.

Popular Television: