Robert Rodat


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Rodat


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Rodat-spb3837405
Born: 1954
Birth Place: New Hampshire, USA

He continued to explore themes of the effect of war on individuals in his next produced screenplay, "The Patriot" (2000). Originally a more realistic biopic of the 18th-century hero Francis Marion (nicknamed 'The Swamp Fox'), the screenwriter eventually opted for the fictional route, using Marion's life as the inspiration for the character of Benjamin Martin (played by Mel Gibson), a former soldier who fought in the French and Indian War, now a widower raising his children. As the American rebellion grows and his family is drawn into the conflict, Martin must decide whether to abandon his pacifist stance or not. "The Patriot", helmed by Roland Emmerich, proved to be that rare film which was ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Thor: The Dark World

The Patriot

Saving Private Ryan

Fly Away Home

Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventures of Pecos Bill
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z