Robert Morley


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Morley


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Morley-spb3564435
Born: 05/25/1908
Birth Place: Wiltshire, England, GB
Death Place: Reading, England, GB
Died: 06/03/1992

A jovial comic figure who could equally convincingly erupt into rage, Morley portrayed several more royal or aristocratic types, including King George III, in "Beau Brummel" (1954); Louis XI, in "Quentin Durward" (1955); and the Earl of Manchester, in "Cromwell" (1970). Other real-life figures he played were Charles James Fox, in "The Young Mr. Pitt" (1942); Oscar Hammerstein, in "Melba" (1953); and W.S. Gilbert, in "Gilbert and Sullivan" (1953).

A cultivated, erudite presence, Morley imposed a distinctive stamp both on his more serious films and on campy vehicles like "Theatre of Blood" (1973). In this cult classic, he played a pompous theater critic gruesomely dispatched by a Shakespear... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Little Dorrit

High Road to China

The Great Muppet Caper

The Human Factor

Scavenger Hunt

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z