Robert Joy


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Joy


Birth Name: Robert Joy-spb3112170
Born: 08/17/1951
Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, CA

Joy made his feature debut in Louis Malle's "Atlantic City" (1981). It was his character that sets the film's story in motion. He portrayed Dave, husband of Sally (Susan Sarandon), a small-time hood who steals a cache of drugs and uses a retired criminal (Burt Lancaster) as an errand boy. He is murdered and his death brings Lancaster and Sarandon together. In Milos Foreman's "Ragtime" (also 1981), Joy was Harry K. Thaw, the mentally-disturbed assassin in love with stage star Evelyn Nesbit (Elizabeth McGovern). Among his many other screen appearances are memorable turns as Madonna's musician boyfriend in Susan Seidelman's "Desperately Seeking Susan" (1985), Dianne Wiest's suitor who turns out... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>