Robert Harling


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Harling


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Harling-spb3948097
Born: 1951
Birth Place: Dothan, Alabama, USA

A Southerner, Harling moved to New York to pursue a theatrical career after first obtaining a law degree. He landed work in regional theater and as a voice-over artist for radio and TV commercials before turning to writing. When his sister Susan died of complications from diabetes, he was inspired to write his first play, "Steel Magnolias". The effort impressed Kyle Renick at the off-off-Broadway WPA Theater enough to produce it where it received strong notices and transferred to a healthy off-Broadway run. Producer Ray Stark purchased the screen rights and Harling set about adapting the piece. The finished film directed by Herbert Ross (1989) was notable for its cast: Oscar-winners Sally Fi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Laws of Attraction

A Smile Like Yours

The First Wives Club

The Evening Star

Soapdish
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z