Robert Hamer


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Hamer


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Hamer-spb3612902
Born: 03/31/1911
Birth Place: Kidderminster, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 12/04/1963

A former editor with a flair for both darkly satirical comedy and even darker British film noir, Robert Hamer was a key figure in postwar British cinema. His sensitive talent was probably best showcased in the handsome and witty period-set comedy of murders, "Kind Hearts and Coronets" (1949) and the realistic yet superbly moody noir "It Always Rains on Sunday" (1947). Hamer was also responsible for what some critics consider the best segment in the classic horror anthology, "Dead of Night" (1945), in which a haunted mirror keeps displaying a murder committed long ago, and which begins to take possession of its new owner. Among other films, the adult and complexly plotted "The Spider and the ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
55 Days at Peking
1960-10-18 School For Scoundrels
The Scapegoat
To Paris With Love
1988-09-28 Father Brown
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z