Robert Halmi


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Halmi


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Halmi-spb3513594
Born: 03/07/1957
Birth Place: Weston, Connecticut, USA

Halmi graduated to associate producer with "When the Circus Came to Town" (CBS, 1981), a romantic comedy starring Elizabeth Montgomery and Christopher Plummer, executive producer with "China Rose" (CBS, 1983), and producer on "April Morning" (CBS, 1988) which aired as a "Hallmark Hall of Fame" presentation. He supervised all operating and financial matters at RHI while producing or executive producing numerous "prestige" packages as president of Robert Halmi, Inc. from 1985 to 1988. Halmi enjoyed his greatest triumph to date with the hugely popular Western miniseries "Lonesome Dove" (CBS, 1989) which netted eight Emmy Awards, a Golden Globe and a Peabody Award. He was also closely involved i... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Love's Abiding Joy

Daniel Defoe's Robinson Crusoe

Leader of the Band
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z