Robert F Lyons


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert F Lyons


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert F Lyons-spb3903347
Born: 1940
Birth Place: Albany, New York, USA

Boyish lead of counter-culture films who made transition to more "solid guy" character roles in the 1970s and 80s. Best remembered for his hilarious turn in "Getting Straight" (1970), as Elliot Gould's stoner buddy whose lame attempts at dodging the draft ultimately cause him to enlist in the Marines. After playing a charming Manson type who drives an unstable younger boy to multiple murder in "The Todd Killings" (1971), and a Harvard pot dealer opposite Barbara Hershey in "Dealing: Or The Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues" (1972), Lyons could be found in more standard action fare.

Popular Movies:

The Omega Code

Platoon Leader

Murphy's Law

Avenging Angel

Girls Just Want to Have Fun
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z