Robert Dornhelm


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Dornhelm


Birth Name: Robert Dornhelm-spb3713138
Born: 12/17/1947
Birth Place: Hungary

Reared in Romania, Dornhelm emigrated to Austria in 1960 where he studied film and TV at the University of Vienna. He spent most of the 1960s and 70s directing documentaries for Austrian TV. "The Children of Theatre Street" (1977), a documentary about the Kirov Ballet School, narrated by Princess Grace of Monaco, earned an Oscar nomination. Dornhelm returned to the subject to profile ballet dancer Kyra Nijinsky in "She Dances Alone" (1981). The following year, he worked on the short film "Rearranged" which would have marked the return to acting of Grace Kelly (Princess Grace of Monaco) had her untimely death not left the project unfinished. Dornhelm profiled rock musician Bill Wyman in "Digi... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
2009-12-15 La Boheme
2007-11-06 The Crown Prince
The Venice Project
Der Unfisch
1998-02-20 The Break
1991-04-19 Requiem Fur Dominic
1989-05-19 Cold Feet
1986-03-28 Echo Park
1983-01-01 Digital Dreams
More Credits >>