Robert Bolt


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Bolt


Birth Name: Robert Bolt-spb3837231
Born: 08/15/1924
Birth Place: Manchester, England, GB
Death Place: Hampshire, England, GB
Died: 02/20/1995

Despite his assertion that the "film writer is regarded as a technician, like an electrician," Bolt's writing has enjoyed a degree of respect in the movie world usually found only in the theater. He has won three best screenplay Oscars, two for his collaborations with David Lean--"Lawrence of Arabia" (1962) and "Dr. Zhivago" (1965)--and one for Fred Zinnemann's "A Man for All Seasons" (1966). The critics took less kindly to his sole directorial effort, "Lady Caroline Lamb" (1972).

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>