Robert Benton


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Benton


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Benton-spb4445344
Born: 09/29/1932
Birth Place: Waxahachie, Texas, USA

Benton was encouraged to move into directing in 1972 by Stanley Jaffe, then president of Paramount, and has, despite a number of misfires, made a number of fine films, several of which have enjoyed considerable critical and popular acclaim. His very first film was a minor gem. "Bad Company" (1972) got lost amid the many other revisionist Westerns of the period but boasted grim humor and compelling detail in its story of drifters in the Old West. Benton received an Oscar nomination for his offbeat script for the amusing and clever detective story "The Late Show" (1977), which he also directed, and enjoyed the popular reception of his work on the screenplays for "What's Up Doc?" (1972, written... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Feast of Love

Ice Harvest

The Human Stain

Double Jeopardy

Twilight
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z