Robert Aldrich


Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Aldrich


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Aldrich-spb3756946
Born: 08/09/1918
Birth Place: Cranston, Rhode Island, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 12/05/1983

Dropping out of college and the career in banking or politics expected by his prominent Republican family (John D Rockefeller Jr was an uncle by marriage), Aldrich entered film as a clerk at RKO in 1941. He rose through the ranks as a second assistant director, first assistant (working with Chaplin and Renoir, among others), production manager, studio manager and screenwriter under contract to Enterprise Studios (1946-48).

In the early 1950s, Aldrich directed episodes of several TV series, including the syndicated "China Smith" and NBC's "The Doctor", before finally making his feature film debut in 1953 with "The Big Leaguer". This low-budget film starred Edward G Robinson in one of his fi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

All the Marbles

The Frisco Kid

The Choirboys

Twilight's Last Gleaming

Hustle

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z