Rob Thomas


Home > Celebrity > R > Rob Thomas


Biography:
Birth Name: Rob Thomas-spb4224154
Born: 02/14/1972
Birth Place: Ramstein Air Base, Landstuhl, , DE

Born Feb. 14, 1972 on an American military base in Landstuhl, West Germany, Robert Kelly Thomas grew up in South Carolina and Florida, where he started a band with some friends called Tabitha's Secret. Achieving regional success, the band, which featured Thomas on lead vocals, attracted major label interest. All the bandmates were unable to agree to a deal, however, and Thomas and two friends left the band, accepting the label offer to form a new group, which they called Matchbox 20. Tension would remain between the new and old band, however, and when Matchbox 20 scored a major success with the Tabitha's Secret-era song "3. A.M.," his ex-bandmates sued. Nevertheless, the band's debut album, ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2014-02-12 RoboCop
2001-04-06 All Access: Front Row. Backstage. Live!
2012 Voice
2012 Voice of America
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z